I Am Indian. How Do I Obtain A South Korean Tourist Visa And What Are The Requirements And Supporting Documents Required?

2 Answers

Yo Kass Profile
Yo Kass answered
Applying for a visa can sometimes be a confusing and lengthy process. If you're planning a business trip or holiday to South Korea, the best thing to do is to get as much information as you can, as early as possible.
Below is some information I've put together from various official sources that should help you in your application:

Contact details for South Korean visa applications in India

The first thing that I should point out is that the best guidance you can possibly receive will be from the qualified administrative staff of the South Korean embassy, consulate or visa application centre located in India. You can make contact via phone, fax or email, the details for which are:

South Korean Embassy
9, Chandragupta Marg Chanakyapuri Extension, 110021, New Delhi, India

Phone:+91-11-4200-7000

Fax: +91-11-2688-4840

Email: [email protected] (Visa), [email protected] (Passport)

South Korean Consulate
Kanchanjunga Bldg. 9th Floor, 72 Peddar Road 400 026, Mumbai, India

Phone: +91-22-2388-6743, +91-22-2388-6745

Fax: +91-22-2388-6765

Email: [email protected]

South Korean Visa Application Center
No.227-230, Block E, 2nd Flr. International Trade Tower, Nehru Place, New Delhi-110019, India

Phone: +91-11-4109-2834

Fax: +91-11-4102-3903

Email: [email protected]

4 simple steps: Indians applying for a South Korean visa

  • Determine your purpose of travel - this may sound obvious, but expect your visa issuer to examine your reasons for travelling to South Korea
  • Fill out the relevant application form: If your reason for travelling is tourism, then you will be interested in the 'Temporary Stay' form, a PDF of which is linked above
  • Attach all relevant documentation- depending on your exact circumstances of travel, different documentation will be required. (I will discuss this in greater detail below.)
  • Submit your application- there will usually be a fee for doing so (basic rate of a single entry visa is $30).

Supporting documents for visa application

The required documents for your visa application will vary depending on what you plan to do in South Korea during your temporary stay.

Basic items you will need before you can take your application further are:

-A valid passport.

-A completed visa application

-2 Passport size photos

If travelling to stay with a guest, you may be required to provide:

-Invitation Letter

-"Photo copy" of invitation letter from Korea

Financial documents may also be required, such as:

- Income tax return (Last 2 years)

-Bank statements (last 6 months)

If you are planning to attend a specific event, such as a wedding or sporting event, Documentation of this would held your application. This can include wedding invitations or stadium tickets.
Anonymous Profile
Anonymous answered
1. Form duly filled 

2. 3 photos taken as per specs at g.k.vale or similar

3. Covering letter from you explaining fully about the visit with reason -

4. Copy of the return confirmed e-tkt -

5. Original invitation letter required from South Korean company /
  organization with stamp & signature by pen with full name/designation
  of signing authority and should be attested by local notary / authority
  from South Korea. Most hosts know what to do

6. Your company or organization profile

7. Your company authority letter for your visit to S.Korea

8. It returns for last 3 years (for those not filing a valid reason why)

9. Bank statement for last 6 months - possible

10. Forex stamp of btq availed for the trip on the passport or credit card

11. Photo-copy with last 2 statements.


If filing as tourist :
You need not include points 5 & 10 but will  need to include the foll:
- proof of hotel confirmation at S. Korea
- hotel reservation details
- sufficient bank balance indicated
pls note: Issue of visa is purely at the discretion of the s.korea
  consulate authority

Answer Question

Anonymous